Fair
53°FFairFull Forecast

Decorated pumpkin winners announced

Published: Thursday, Oct. 24, 2013 4:12 p.m. CDT

(Continued from Page 1)

2013 Pumpkin Display Winners:

Pick of the Patch:

Max Law

President’s Award: 

Evans Family

School Participation:

1st – South East Elementary

2nd – North Grove Elementary

3rd – North Elementary

Youth Organization or Group (17 and under):

1st – Southeast Second- and Fourth-Grade Buddies 

2nd – Camelot NWCA

3rd – Southeast Kinders

Adult Organization or Group:

1st – Dewberry Architects & Engineers

2nd – Childrens Waiting Room

3rd – Barbed Wire Betties

Theme Category (Pumpkin Adventures)

• 5 and younger

1st – Kaden Stadie

2nd – Jackson Hoffman

3rd – Trevin, Gavin & Brodin Kuhl

• 6-7 Years

1st – Jacob Hanson

2nd – Grace Amptmann

3rd – Madyson Block

• 8-9 Years

1st – Emily Bychowski

2nd – Caden Emmert

3rd – Olivia Byrd

• 10-11 Years

1st – Genna Gower

2nd – Allison & Ryan Polly

3rd – Julia Bowers

• 12-17 Years

1st – Griffin Gower

2nd – Emily Raetzke

3rd – Reed Kousoulas

Happy and Fancy

• 5 and younger

1st – Lily Hackbarth

2nd – Breann Perkins

3rd – Drew Malmassari

• 6-7 Years

1st – Caroline Harbecke

2nd – Madison Block

3rd – Annabella Simpson

• 8-9 Years

1st – Acelin Brahl

2nd – Abigail Slater

3rd – Zoe Flagg

• 10-11 Years

1st – Miles Kousoulas

2nd – Alexis Salapatek

3rd – Abi Payne

• 12-17 Years

1st – Anna Gosciejew

2nd – Selena Rodriguez

3rd – Courtney Mulligan

Weird, Ugly & Scary

• 5 and younger

1st – Luke Miller

2nd – Colton Prater

3rd – Josh Miller

• 6-7 Years

1st – Justin Forsbery

2nd – Anaya Decleene

3rd – Mason Jurewicz

• 8-9 Years

1st – Logan McCall

2nd – Dawson Alexander

3rd – Ethan Fischer

• 10-11 Years

1st – Jacob Hove

2nd – Tess Thompson

3rd – Michael Bautista

• 12-17 Years

1st – Keegan Palm

2nd – Kallie Beinarauskas

3rd – Nick Lockhart

TV and Nursery Rhyme

• 5 and younger

1st – Zach Ziegler

2nd – Noah & Benjamin Bradac

3rd – Gretchyn Dunbar

• 6-7 Years

1st – Kennedy McCoy

2nd – Johnny Lochbaum

3rd – Birghton Snodgrass

• 8-9 Years

1st – Kelli Petit

2nd – Trish McCoy

3rd – Sam Krull

• 10-11 Years

1st – Abby Krull

2nd – Izzy Nordstrum

3rd – Tucker Jendrysik

• 12-17 Years

1st – Lauren Jacobs

2nd –Katlyn Costello

3rd – Bruce Comer

Carved

• 7 and younger

1st – Addison Dierschon

2nd – Keera Trautdetter

3rd – Jeremy Kessel Jr.

• 8-9 Years

1st – Breanna Anderson

2nd – Danny Young

3rd – Addison Peck

• 10-11 Years

1st – Claire Dancey

2nd – Noelan Garbes

3rd – Jeremy Peterson

• 12-17 Years

1st – Bethany Aldis

2nd – Kortney Jones

3rd – Zak Geraci

Scarecrow

• 11 and younger

1st – Zayne Adams

2nd – Braden Paulsen

3rd – Dylan and Kalob Kvapil

• 12-17 Years 

1st – Neriah Garges

2nd – Madison Parks

3rd – Zak Geraci

Family Entry

1st – Parks and Thomas Kids

2nd – North Grove Crossings Townhomes

3rd – Megan Carrier & Family

Adults (Carved, Scarecrow, General)

1st – Susan Lloyd and Jennifer Ruft

2nd – Michael T. Figueroa

3rd – McKenzie Palm

Source: Ed Kuhn, Sycamore Lions Club

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Reader Poll

Have you ever hit a hole-in-one?
Yes
No
Does mini-golf count?